Category Archives: Saturday Tastings

Oops! We accidentally opened a bunch of awesome stuff!

Here’s What’s Happening

On the Floor 

(from 1:00 to 4:00)

Jill – Trademark Wines

  • Téte du Rhône  Côtes du Rhône Blanc 2010
  • Vin Ver’Ray Pinot Noir, Russian River Valley 2009
  • Filus Malbec ‘Alto Medrano’ Mendoza 2010
  • Noble Estate ‘Semi-Sparkling’ Muscat Willamette Valley, OR 2011

Linda – Major Brands ‘Crush’

  • Domaine Pierre de la Grange Muscadet Sevre et Maine 2011
  • Broadley Pinot Noir Willamette Valley 2011
  • R2 Wine Company Rhapsody ‘En Blu’ Grenache (67%) Mourvedre (33%) 2010
  • M. Chapoutier ‘Bille-Haut’ Occultem Lapidem Côtes du Rhône Rouge 2009

Justin Winery

  • Justin Cabernet Sauvignon, Paso Robles, CA 2010
  • Justin ‘Justification’ Proprietary Red 2009
  • Justin ‘Isosceles’ Proprietary Red 2008

– ALSO –

Jefferson’s Bourbon (1:00-4:00)

Cardinal Sin Vodka (1:00-4:00)

 

AND DON’T MISS…

Tim Greco – Wine Manager

Bringing His ‘A’ Game

In the Tasting Room

(on the 1/2 hour – starting @ 1:00 until 4:00)

  • Acrobat Pinot Gris Oregon 2011
  • Crios Torrontes Cafayate (Salta), Argentina 2011
  • Feraud-Brunel Côtes du Rhône Rouge Rhone, France 2010
  • Borsao ‘Berola’ Grenache (70%) Syrah (20%) Cabernet Sauvignon (10%) Campo de Borja, Spain 2008
  • Santa Ema Merlot Maipo Valley, Chile 2008

ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED?

Tasting Schedule 10/19 & 10/20

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 10/19 and Saturday, 10/20:

THURSDAY 10/18 (TONIGHT from 5-7pm)

Schlafly T.I.P.A. Kick- Off!

Comes taste Schlafly’s newest seasonal I.P.A!

FRIDAY 10/19 (tasting times will vary)

-Guinness Black Lager 4-6pm

-KRA-ZE Vodka 5-8pm

-Chocolatier Chocolate Wine 5-7pm

-Pinnacle Pumpkin Pie Vodka 5-7pm

SATURDAY 10/20 (all tastings will run from 1-4pm)

-Chateau Julien Wine selection

-Duran Imports Fine Wine selection

-Kyle H. with Vintegrity Wines and Spirits

-Dave K. with Glazers’ “Domaines and Estates” Fine Wine

-Bill Hahn with Artesian Springs Winery

-The Big O Ginger Liqueur

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………

Erin B. with Major Brands Fine Wine Team

-as of this post, we are still finalizing Erin’s line up. She always brings great wine, so all you have to do is show up and taste.

Tasting Schedule for 10/12 & 10/13

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 10/12 and Saturday, 10/13:

 

FRIDAY 10/12 (tasting times will vary)

 

KRA-ZE Vodka selection 5 – 8pm

 

 

Vesica Vodka 5 – 7pm

 

 

Dekuyper CRAVE Liqueur selection 4 – 7pm

 

 

Guinness Black Lager 5:30 – 7:30

 

 

 

SATURDAY 10/13 (all tastings run from 1 – 4pm

-Matt “Rebel” Bakkheia Wines selection

-Warren R w/ Appellations Fine Wines

  • Grammercy Cellars Tempranillo
  • Waters Capella Red blend
  • Reverdy Sancerre

-Sean W w/Missouri Beverage

  • Crios Torrontes (part of of our “2 For” section, come see THIS price)
  • Hahn Chardonnay
  • BenMarco Cabernet Sauvignon
  • Cryptic Red blend

-Jenny C. w/Major Brands

  • Ruffino Prosecco
  • Kim Crawford Pinot Grigio
  • Ritual Pinot Noir
  • Estancia Cabernet Sauvignon (part of our “2-For” section, come see THIS price)

 

-Mount Pleasant Wine selection

 

-Spirits of St. Louis spirits selection

-Jefferson’s Bourbon

-Abita beer selection

 

 

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Gary B.- Owner/General Manager/Master Bear Wrangler of Lukas Wine & Spirits

  • Segura Viudas Brut
  • A to Z Pinot Gris
  • Hunky Dory White blend
  • Dracula’s Bloodlust Pinot Noir
  • Tamari Malbec
  • Monteti Caburnio Tuscan Red
  • Jackson Triggs Icewine

 

Tasting Schedule 9/28 & 9/29

Here is our tasting schedule for Friday, 9/28 and Saturday, 9/29:

Thursday 9/27

Come meet and taste with Gustavo Bertagna from Susana Balboa TONIGHT from 6-8pm! This is an extraordinary chance to talk with someone who is completely hands on with the wine you will get to taste.

Friday 9/28 (tasting times will vary)

Moskato Life original & rose 4-6pm

KRA-ZE Vodka 5-8pm

Jefferson’s Bourbon 5-8pm

Midnight Moon Moonshine 5-7pm

Saturday 9/29 (all tastings run from 1-4pm)

-Volere Wine in a Purse

-Saint Lafayette Merlot & Bordeaux Blanc

-Ruskova Vodka

-Spirits of St. Louis selection

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………..

Amy S.- Pinnacle Wine & Spirits

-Vino Pinot Grigio
-Decero Malbec
-Santa Tresa Cerasuolo Classico
-Trentadue “La Storia” Petite Sirah
-Ojai Vin Gris Rose

Tasting Schedule 9/21 & 9/22

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 9/21 and Saturday 9/22:

 

FRIDAY 9/21 (tasting times will vary)

KRA-ZE Vodka 5-8 pm

Sweet Baby Original & Rose Moscato 5-7 pm

Lismore Single Malt Scotch 5-7 pm

 

Stoli Chocolate/Coconut & Salted Karmel Vodka 5-7 pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY 9/22 (all tastings run from 1-4 pm)

-Duran Fine Wines selection

-Erin B: Major Brands Fine Wine team wine selection

-Bill Hahn: Artesian Springs Winery

-Cardinals Sin Vodka

 

-Chateau Julien wine selection

 

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Jeff B.- Golden Barrel

  • Schlink Haus Kabinett Riesling
  • Pueblo del Sol Tannat Rose
  • Santa Alicia Malbec
  • JAQK Cellars “Bone Dance” Merlot
  • Langhe Twins Cabernet Sauvignon

Tasting Schedule 9/7 & 9/8

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday 9/7 and Saturday 9/8:

 

FRIDAY 9/7 (tasting times will vary)

Moskato Life Original & Rose 4-6 pm

Smirnoff Caramel & Iced Cake vodkas 5-7 pm

 

 

SATURDAY 9/8 (all tastings run 1-4 pm)

Warren R.- Appellations Fine Wine selection

Juan D.- Duran Imports

 

And in the Tasting Room*……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Gary Bilder- proud owner of Lukas Wine & Spirits

*(as of this email, Gary was still undecided as to what wines he will pour on Saturday.  But knowing him, his selection will be fun, thought-provoking and sure to bet crowd pleasing wines.)

Tasting Schedule for 8/24 & 8/25

Here is our tasting schedule for Friday 8/24 and Saturday 8/25:

FRIDAY 8/24

Kraftig Lager & Light 4-6 pm

2nd Shift beer selection with Alaina from Grey Eagle 4-7 pm

Pendleton Canadian Whiskey 5-7 pm

Sam Houston Whiskey 5-8 pm

Underground Herbal Liqueur 5-8 pm

Five Wives Vodka 5-8 pm

SATURDAY 8/25 (all tastings run from 1-4 pm)

Pam T.- Terra Firma Wines

Ruskova Vodka

Wetsphalia Vineyards wine selection

O’Fallon beer selection

And in the Tasting Room……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Bill P.- Garco Wines & Spirits

-Masi Modello della Venezie Bianco
-Lucien Albrecht Pinot Blanc
-Lady of Spain Cava
-Gundlach Bundschu Mountain Cuvee
-Clefs des Legats Cotes-Du-Rhone