Category Archives: Saturday Tastings

Tasting Schedule 11/23 & 11/24

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 11/23 and Saturday, 11/24:

FRIDAY 11/23

Midnight Moon Moonshine 5-7pm

UV Cake and Chocolate Cake flavored Vodkas 5-7pm

Bacardi Oakheart Rum 5-8pm

Baileys Hazelnut Cream Liqueur 4-7pm

SATURDAY 11/24

Lismore Single Malt Scotch

Little Black Dress Black Cherry/Vanilla and Pineapple/Honey Vodka

Because of the Thanksgiving holiday, there will be nobody in the Tasting Room this week. We will resume normal Tasting Room activities next Saturday. However, we will have plenty of help on the sales floor to help you find something new or exciting in our wine set.

Thank you for all of your continued support of St. Louis’s first REAL liquor store.

Tasting Schedule 11/16 & 11/17

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 11/16 and Saturday, 11/17:

 

FRIDAY 11/16 (tasting times will vary)

 

Zaccagnini Montepulciano D’Abruzzo 5 – 7pm

 

St. James Winery selection 5 – 8 pm

 

 

Crown Royal Maple flavored Whiskey 4 – 7pm

 

 

SATURDAY 11/17 (all tastings run from 1 – 4pm)

 

Dana A.- Vinoteca Fine Wines

  • Chateau Beauchane Rose
  • Caprone Sangiovese
  • Niner Cabernet Sauvignon

 

Matt “Rebel” J.- Bakkheia Wines

  • Castillo Libalis
  • Garnachas de Espana “Moncayo”
  • Garnachas de Espana “Aragon”
  • Matsu “El Picaro”
  • Matsu “El Recio”

 

Bill H.- Artesian Springs Winery (Park Hills, MO)

 

Duran Fine Wines

 

White Mule Winery (Owensville, MO and debuting their new Norton!)

 

Chateau Julien Wine selection

 

The Big O Ginger Liqueur 

 

 

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Amy S.- Pinnacle Wines and Spirits

  • Pfeffigen Dry Riesling
  • Broglia Sparkling Gavi
  • Rubiola Chianti
  • Parducci Pinot Noir
  • Olivier Hilaire Cotes-Du-Rhone

 

 

Tasting Schedule for 11/9 & 11/10

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 11/9 and Saturday, 11/10:

FRIDAY 11/9 (tasting times will vary)

-Chateau Julien Wine selection 5 – 7pm

Perennial Artisan Ales beer selection with Kerry Bryan, local Perennial Artisan Ales representative 4 -7pm

-Viva Moscato selection & Midnight Moon Moonshine selection 4 – 7pm

SATURDAY 11/10 (all tastings run from 1-4pm)

Dave K.- Glazer’s Domaines & Estates Wine selection
-Scharfenberger Brut
-J Pinot Gris
-Cline Mouvedre
-Duckhorn Decoy Red
-Allegrini “Enamore”

Warren R.- Appellations Fine Wines & Spirits
-Il Follo Brut Rose Spumante
-Dante Pinot Noir
-Dante Merlot
-Laird Vineyard “Jillian’s Blend”

Duran Imports Wine selecion

Cardinal Sin Vodka

Breckenridge Beer selection

High West Double Rye Whiskey

Jefferson’s Bourbon

And in the Tasting Room…………………………………………………………………………………….

Ryan P.- Classique Wines & Spirits
-Dr. H Riesling
-Hybrid Pinot Noir
-Peirano “The Unknown” Red
-Tenuta Vitanza Rosso Montalcino
-Maddalena Cabernet Sauvignon 2008

Tasting Schedule for 11/2 & 11/3.

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 11/2 and Saturday, 11/3:

 

FRIDAY 11/2 (tasting times will vary)

-Four Roses Bourbon 5-7 p.m.

 

 

SATURDAY 11/3 (all tastings rum from 1-4 p.m.)

 

Jeff B.- Golden Barrel Wines & Spirits

  • Bodegas Lan Crianza Rioja
  • Ancion Tempranillo
  • Montebuena Rioja
  • Witness Tree “Chainsaw” Pinot Noir

 

Erin B.- Major Brands Fine Wine Team (no relation to Jeff B.)

  • Flor de Campo Pinot Noir
  • Tamari Malbec
  • St. Francis Zinfandel
  • Benziger Chardonnay

 

Shannon B-H.- Major Brands Cellar Selections (another B name, not related to Jeff B. or Erin B.)

  • Segura Viudas Brut
  • Indaba Chardonnay
  • Vina Eguia Tempranillo
  • Justin Cabernet Sauvignon

 

-Spirits of St. Louis spirit selection

-Mount Pleasant Winery selection

 

And in the Tasting Room……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Kyle H.- Vintegrity Wines & Spirits

  • Domaine St. Vincent Brut
  • Louis Chevallier Pouilly-Fuisee
  • Locations E:1 Spanish Red
  • Boedecker “Athena” Pinot Noir
  • Sacred Stone Red Blend

 

Oops! We accidentally opened a bunch of awesome stuff!

Here’s What’s Happening

On the Floor 

(from 1:00 to 4:00)

Jill – Trademark Wines

  • Téte du Rhône  Côtes du Rhône Blanc 2010
  • Vin Ver’Ray Pinot Noir, Russian River Valley 2009
  • Filus Malbec ‘Alto Medrano’ Mendoza 2010
  • Noble Estate ‘Semi-Sparkling’ Muscat Willamette Valley, OR 2011

Linda – Major Brands ‘Crush’

  • Domaine Pierre de la Grange Muscadet Sevre et Maine 2011
  • Broadley Pinot Noir Willamette Valley 2011
  • R2 Wine Company Rhapsody ‘En Blu’ Grenache (67%) Mourvedre (33%) 2010
  • M. Chapoutier ‘Bille-Haut’ Occultem Lapidem Côtes du Rhône Rouge 2009

Justin Winery

  • Justin Cabernet Sauvignon, Paso Robles, CA 2010
  • Justin ‘Justification’ Proprietary Red 2009
  • Justin ‘Isosceles’ Proprietary Red 2008

– ALSO –

Jefferson’s Bourbon (1:00-4:00)

Cardinal Sin Vodka (1:00-4:00)

 

AND DON’T MISS…

Tim Greco – Wine Manager

Bringing His ‘A’ Game

In the Tasting Room

(on the 1/2 hour – starting @ 1:00 until 4:00)

  • Acrobat Pinot Gris Oregon 2011
  • Crios Torrontes Cafayate (Salta), Argentina 2011
  • Feraud-Brunel Côtes du Rhône Rouge Rhone, France 2010
  • Borsao ‘Berola’ Grenache (70%) Syrah (20%) Cabernet Sauvignon (10%) Campo de Borja, Spain 2008
  • Santa Ema Merlot Maipo Valley, Chile 2008

ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED?

Tasting Schedule 10/19 & 10/20

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 10/19 and Saturday, 10/20:

THURSDAY 10/18 (TONIGHT from 5-7pm)

Schlafly T.I.P.A. Kick- Off!

Comes taste Schlafly’s newest seasonal I.P.A!

FRIDAY 10/19 (tasting times will vary)

-Guinness Black Lager 4-6pm

-KRA-ZE Vodka 5-8pm

-Chocolatier Chocolate Wine 5-7pm

-Pinnacle Pumpkin Pie Vodka 5-7pm

SATURDAY 10/20 (all tastings will run from 1-4pm)

-Chateau Julien Wine selection

-Duran Imports Fine Wine selection

-Kyle H. with Vintegrity Wines and Spirits

-Dave K. with Glazers’ “Domaines and Estates” Fine Wine

-Bill Hahn with Artesian Springs Winery

-The Big O Ginger Liqueur

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………

Erin B. with Major Brands Fine Wine Team

-as of this post, we are still finalizing Erin’s line up. She always brings great wine, so all you have to do is show up and taste.

Tasting Schedule for 10/12 & 10/13

Here is our Tasting Schedule for Friday, 10/12 and Saturday, 10/13:

 

FRIDAY 10/12 (tasting times will vary)

 

KRA-ZE Vodka selection 5 – 8pm

 

 

Vesica Vodka 5 – 7pm

 

 

Dekuyper CRAVE Liqueur selection 4 – 7pm

 

 

Guinness Black Lager 5:30 – 7:30

 

 

 

SATURDAY 10/13 (all tastings run from 1 – 4pm

-Matt “Rebel” Bakkheia Wines selection

-Warren R w/ Appellations Fine Wines

  • Grammercy Cellars Tempranillo
  • Waters Capella Red blend
  • Reverdy Sancerre

-Sean W w/Missouri Beverage

  • Crios Torrontes (part of of our “2 For” section, come see THIS price)
  • Hahn Chardonnay
  • BenMarco Cabernet Sauvignon
  • Cryptic Red blend

-Jenny C. w/Major Brands

  • Ruffino Prosecco
  • Kim Crawford Pinot Grigio
  • Ritual Pinot Noir
  • Estancia Cabernet Sauvignon (part of our “2-For” section, come see THIS price)

 

-Mount Pleasant Wine selection

 

-Spirits of St. Louis spirits selection

-Jefferson’s Bourbon

-Abita beer selection

 

 

And in the Tasting Room………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Gary B.- Owner/General Manager/Master Bear Wrangler of Lukas Wine & Spirits

  • Segura Viudas Brut
  • A to Z Pinot Gris
  • Hunky Dory White blend
  • Dracula’s Bloodlust Pinot Noir
  • Tamari Malbec
  • Monteti Caburnio Tuscan Red
  • Jackson Triggs Icewine